0001| AN ACT
[…] |
0022| (10) criminal sexual penetration;
|
0023| (11) criminal sexual contact of a minor;
|
0024| (12) homicide by vehicle or great bodily injury by
|
0025| vehicle, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978;
|
0001| (13) abandonment or abuse of a child;
|
0002| (14) aggravated indecent exposure, as provided in
|
0003| Section 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978; and
|
0004| (15) stalking, as provided in Section 30-3A-3 NMSA
|
0005| 1978, when the offender has at least one prior conviction for
|
0006| stalking.
|
0007| B. No award shall be made for any loss or damage to
|
0008| property."
|
0009| Section 3. Section 31-22-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter
|
0010| 325, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
|
0011| "31-22-14. LIMITATIONS ON AWARD--COLLATERAL RECOVERY--
|
0012| PRELIMINARY AWARD.--
|
0013| A. No order for the payment of reparation shall be made
|
0014| unless application has been made within two years after the date of
|
0015| the injury or death and the injury or death was the result of a crime
|
0016| enumerated in Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978 that had been reported to the
|
0017| police within thirty days after its occurrence. In no event shall
|
0018| reparation be given unless application has been made within two years
|
0019| after the injury or death, except for minors who are victims of
|
0020| criminal activity under the provisions of Section 30-6-1 NMSA 1978,
|
0021| regarding abandonment or abuse of a child, Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978,
|
0022| regarding criminal sexual penetration, or Section 30-9-13 NMSA 1978,
|
0023| regarding criminal sexual contact of a minor. The date of incident
|
0024| for minors who are victims of these types of criminal activity shall
|
0025| be the date the victim attains the age of eighteen years or the date
|
0001| that the criminal activity is reported to a law enforcement agency,
|
0002| whichever occurs first.
|
0003| B. No award of reparation shall be in excess of twenty
|
0004| thousand dollars ($20,000) per victim.
|
0005| C. Except as provided by Subsection E of this section, the
|
0006| commission shall deduct from any reparation awarded any payments
|
0007| received from a collateral source or from the United States, the state
|
0008| or any of its political subdivisions for injury or death subject to
|
0009| reparation under the Crime Victims Reparation Act. If the claimant
|
0010| receives an award of reparation from the commission and also receives
|
0011| payment as set forth in the preceding sentence for which no deduction
|
0012| was made, the claimant shall refund to the state the lesser of the
|
0013| amount of reparation paid or the sums not so deducted.
|
0014| D. If the claimant receives an award of reparation from the
|
0015| commission and also receives an award pursuant to a civil judgment
|