families, to issue an order or to request that a court or an | 0017| administrative process established pursuant to state law issue an | 0018| order that requires the individual to: | 0019| A. pay such support in accordance with a plan approved by | 0020| the court, or at the option of the state, a plan approved by the state | 0021| Title IV-D agency; or | 0022| B. if the individual is subject to such a plan and is not | 0023| incapacitated, participate in such work activities as the court, or at | 0024| the option of the state, the state Title IV-D agency, deems | 0025| appropriate. | 0001| Section 23. Section 40-4A-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter | 0002| 105, Section 17) is amended to read: | 0003| "40-4A-15. CONSUMER REPORTING AGENCIES.--At the request of a | 0004| consumer reporting agency, as defined in Section 603(f) of the Fair | 0005| Credit Reporting Act, 15 USC 1681(a)(f), and upon thirty days' advance | 0006| notice to the obligor, the department, in accordance with its | 0007| regulations, may release information regarding the delinquency of an | 0008| obligor. The department may charge a reasonable fee to the consumer | 0009| reporting agency." | 0010| Section 24. LIENS.--The state Title IV-D agency must have and | 0011| use procedures under which: | 0012| A. liens arise by operation of law against real and | 0013| personal property for amounts of overdue support owed by a | 0014| noncustodial parent who