E. As used in this section, "compensating license" means a retailer's license or in some limited cases, a dispenser's license, that is reserved for or issued to a licensee by the department to compensate that licensee for the loss he may suffer when required to permanently close a drive-up window and cease selling or delivering alcoholic beverages through that drive-up window on January 1, 1998." Section 2. Section 60-6A-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 32, as amended) is amended to read: "60-6A-15. LICENSE FEES.--Every application for the issuance or annual renewal of the following licenses shall be accompanied by a license fee in the following specified amounts: A. manufacturer's license as a distiller, except a brandy manufacturer, three thousand dollars ($3,000); B. manufacturer's license as a brewer, three thousand dollars ($3,000); C. manufacturer's license as a rectifier, one thousand fifty dollars ($1,050); D. wholesaler's license to sell all alcoholic beverages for resale only, two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500); E. wholesaler's license to sell spirituous liquors and wine for resale only, one thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($1,750); F. wholesaler's license to sell spirituous liquors for resale only, one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500); G. wholesaler's license to sell beer and wine for resale only, one thousand five hundred dollars ($1,500); H. wholesaler's license to sell beer for resale only, one thousand dollars ($1,000); I. wholesaler's license to sell wine for resale only, seven hundred fifty dollars ($750); J. retailer's license, one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250); K. dispenser's license, one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250); L. canopy license, one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250); M. restaurant license, one thousand dollars ($1,000); N. club license, one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250); O. wine bottler's license to sell to wholesalers only, five hundred dollars ($500); P. public service license, one thousand two hundred fifty dollars ($1,250); Q. nonresident licenses, for a total billing to New Mexico wholesalers in excess of: $3,000,000 annually. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . $3,500; 1,000,000 annually. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,750; 500,000 annually. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,250; 200,000 annually. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 900; 100,000 annually. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 600; and 50,000 or less annually. . .