0001| HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] |
0016| STATE MONEY, PERSONNEL, RETIREMENT, TORT CLAIMS AND ATTORNEY
|
0017| GENERAL AND STATE AUDITOR SERVICES; EXEMPTING THOSE BOARDS AND
|
0018| THEIR EMPLOYEES FROM CERTAIN STATE LAWS AND COVERING THEM UNDER
|
0019| OTHERS; EXTENDING SUNSET DATES; PROVIDING FOR TRANSFERS OF
|
0020| MONEY, APPROPRIATIONS AND OTHER PERSONAL PROPERTY OF THOSE
|
0021| BOARDS; REPEALING THE PHYSICAL THERAPIST ACT; ENACTING THE
|
0022| PHYSICAL THERAPY ACT; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS
|
0023| OF THE NMSA 1978.
|
0024|
|
0025| BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
|
0001| Section 1. Section 61-14A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
|
0002| Chapter 158, Section 9) is amended to read:
|
0003| "61-14A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 61-14A-1 through
|
0004| 61-14A-21] Chapter 61, Article 14A NMSA 1978 may be cited as
|
0005| the "Acupuncture and Oriental Medicine Practice Act"."
|
0006| Section 2. Section 61-14A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
|
0007| Chapter 158, Section 11) is amended to read:
|
0008| "61-14A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Acupuncture and
|
0009| Oriental Medicine Practice Act:
|