In the event that a declared | 0018| write-in candidate files such an affidavit of withdrawal, any | 0019| votes for such a candidate shall not be counted and canvassed." | 0020| Section 11. Section 3-8-40 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, | 0021| Chapter 208, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read: | 0022| "3-8-40. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--PERSONS NOT PERMITTED TO | 0023| VOTE [TRIPLICATE OR] CERTIFICATE VOTING--FRAUDULENT AND | 0024| DOUBLE VOTING.-- | 0025| A. No person shall vote in a municipal special or | 0001| regular election unless that person is a qualified elector and | 0002| he has appeared to vote at the polling place in the precinct or | 0003| consolidated precinct which encompasses his place of residence | 0004| as shown on the signature roster. | 0005| B. No person shall vote whose name and affidavit of | 0006| registration number appears on the list of voters purged from | 0007| the rolls unless that person has again completed an affidavit | 0008| of registration and his name also appears on the signature | 0009| roster. | 0010| C. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsections A | 0011| and B of this section, a person shall be permitted to vote even | 0012| though that person's name cannot be found in the signature | 0013| roster, provided: | 0014| (1) his residence is within the boundaries of | 0015| the municipality and within the boundaries of the precinct in | 0016| which he offers to vote; | 0017| (2) his name is not on the purged list or his | 0018| name has been incorrectly placed on the purged list; | 0019| (3) his name is not on the list of persons | 0020| having been issued absentee ballots; | 0021| (4) [he presents a triplicate affidavit of | 0022| registration which appears on its face to be valid or] he | 0023| presents a certificate bearing the seal and signature of the | 0024| county clerk stating that his duplicate affidavit of | 0025| registration is on file at the county clerk's office, that he | 0001| has not been purged and that he shall be permitted to vote in | 0002| the precinct and election specified therein, provided that such | 0003| authorization shall not be given orally by the county clerk; | 0004| and | 0005| (5) he executes a statement swearing or | 0006| affirming to the best of his knowledge that he is a qualified | 0007| elector resident of the municipality, currently registered and | 0008| eligible to vote in