BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO FINANCE; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY ACT TO ALLOW FINANCING OF EMERGENCY PUBLIC PROJECTS FROM THE PUBLIC PROJECT REVOLVING FUND; AMENDING THE DRINKING WATER STATE REVOLVING LOAN FUND ACT BY THE ADDITION OF A NEW SECTION CREATING THE WATER AND WASTEWATER FACILITY GRANT FUND AND PROVIDING FOR LIMITED GRANTS FOR CERTAIN WATER AND WASTEWATER PROJECTS; AUTHORIZING THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY TO ISSUE REVENUE BONDS FOR THE WATER AND WASTEWATER FACILITY GRANT FUND.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 6-21-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 61, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"6-21-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Finance Authority Act:

A. "authority" means the New Mexico finance authority;

B. "bond" means any bonds, notes, certificates of participation or other evidence of indebtedness;

C. "bondholder" or "holder" means a person who is the owner of a bond, whether registered or not;