0001|                            HOUSE BILL 74
[…] 0019|               B.  The state treasurer is authorized to redirect a
    |
0020|     distribution to the New Mexico finance authority in the amount
    |
0021|     [as] the marshal or the [state fire board] secretary,
    |
0022|     as the case may be, [shall have] has certified to him
    |
0023|     pursuant to an ordinance or a resolution passed by the
    |
0024|     municipality or county and a written agreement of the
    |
0025|     municipality or county in which any county fire district is
    |
- 41 -
0001|     located and the New Mexico finance authority."
    |
0002|          Section 48.  Section 62-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967,
    |
0003|     Chapter 96, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
    |
0004|          "62-3-3.  DEFINITIONS [WORDS AND PHRASES].--Unless
    |
0005|     otherwise specified, when used in the Public Utility Act:
    |
0006|               A.  "affiliated interest" means a person who
    |
0007|     directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries,
    |
0008|     controls or is controlled by or is under common control with a
    |
0009|     public utility.