If an | 0013| action for judicial review is not filed within thirty (30) days | 0014| after the superintendent's order on appeal, the order becomes | 0015| final and conclusive] pursuant to the provisions of | 0016| Section 12-8A-1 NMSA 1978." | 0017| Section 67. Section 59A-43-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws | 0018| 1984, Chapter 127, Section 780) is amended to read: | 0019| "59A-43-14. APPEALS.-- | 0020| A. [Any] A claimant whose claim is denied in | 0021| whole or in part by the association may, pursuant to [this | 0022| article] Chapter 59A, Article 43 NMSA 1978, request the | 0023| receivership court to review the decision of the association. | 0024| [Any such] A request for review shall be filed within | 0025| thirty [(30)] days of [such] the denial. The |
- 111 -
0001| receivership court shall have jurisdiction of all [such] | 0002| claims and the decision of the court shall be binding on both | 0003| the claimant and the association. | 0004| B. [Any] A member insurer may appeal to the | 0005| superintendent from [any] an action of the board of | 0006| directors of the association by filing with the superintendent | 0007| a notice of appeal within thirty [(30)] days after the action | 0008| appealed from. | 0009| C. [Any] A final order of the superintendent on | 0010| appeal is subject to judicial review by an action in the | 0011| district court [of Santa Fe county to set aside the order as | 0012| being unlawful or not supported by substantial evidence. If an | 0013| action for judicial review is not filed within thirty (30) days | 0014| after the superintendent's order on appeal, the order becomes | 0015| final and conclusive] pursuant to the provisions of Section | 0016| 12-8A-1 NMSA 1978." | 0017| Section 68. Section 59A-47-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws | 0018| 1984, Chapter 127, Section 879.28) is amended to read: | 0019| "59A-47-29. SETTLEMENT OF DISPUTES--APPEAL.--The | 0020| parties to [any] a dispute between a health care plan and | 0021| [any] a purveyor