Upon appeal, the | 0018| court of appeals shall set aside the decision and order of the | 0019| commission only if found to be: | 0020| A. arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion; | 0021| B. not supported by substantial evidence in the | 0022| record; or | 0023| C. otherwise not in accordance with law] an | 0024| appeal with the district court pursuant to the provisions of | 0025| Section 12-8A-1 NMSA 1978." |
- 150 -
0001| Section 87. Section 70-5-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1947, | 0002| Chapter 214, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read: | 0003| "70-5-17. NO FORMAL NOTICE REQUIRED OF HEARING ON | 0004| APPLICATION FOR LICENSE--APPEAL.--The same procedure, rights | 0005| and penalties as specified in the LPG and CNG Act in the cases | 0006| of revocation or suspension of licenses are available, where | 0007| applicable, in cases where the bureau refused to grant a | 0008| license, except that no formal notice of hearing on an | 0009| application for license need be given an applicant, other than | 0010| that he is given a reasonable opportunity to appear in support | 0011| of his application before the bureau renders its order refusing | 0012| him a license. Appeal shall be to the district court [at | 0013| Santa Fe county in all cases where an application for a license | 0014| under the LPG and CNG Act is denied] pursuant to the | 0015| provisions of Section 12-8A-1 NMSA 1978." | 0016| Section 88. Section 71-5-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, | 0017| Chapter 272, Section 18, as amended) is