0001|                            HOUSE BILL 133
[…] |
0003|     than school buses, carrying passengers;
    |
0004|                    (5)  "N" - authorizes driving tank vehicles;
    |
0005|                    (6)  "X" - represents a combination of the
    |
0006|     hazardous [materials] material ("H") and tank vehicle
    |
0007|     ("N") endorsements; [and]
    |
0008|                    (7)  "S" - authorizes driving a school bus;
    |
0009|     and
    |
0010|                    (8)  "K" - restricts the driver to driving a
    |
0011|     commercial motor vehicle in intrastate commerce only."
    |
0012|          Section 4.  Section 66-5-70 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989,
    |
0013|     Chapter 14, Section 19) is amended to read:
    |
0014|          "66-5-70.  RECIPROCITY.--Notwithstanding any other
    |
0015|     provision of law, a person who is not a New Mexico resident
    |
0016|     may drive a commercial motor vehicle if that person has a
    |
0017|     commercial driver's license issued by any state in accordance
    |
0018|     with the minimum standards established by the federal
    |
0019|     highway administration for the issuance of [New Mexico]
    |
0020|     commercial driver's licenses, if the license is not suspended,
    |
0021|     revoked or canceled and if the person is not disqualified from
    |
0022|     driving a commercial motor vehicle or subject to an out-of-
    |
0023|     service order."
    |
0024|          Section 5.  A new section of the New Mexico Commercial
    |
0025|     Driver's License Act is enacted to read:
    |
- 7 -
0001|          "[NEW MATERIAL] PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF OUT-OF-
    |
0002|     SERVICE ORDERS.--
    |