0001|                            HOUSE BILL 298
[…] |
0015|     effect on June 30, 1992.
    |
0016|               C.  In addition to the distribution required in
    |
0017|     Subsection A of this section, a distribution shall be made,
    |
0018|     subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section
    |
0019|     7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, in an amount equal to the product of one
    |
0020|     and two hundred twenty-five thousandths percent multiplied by
    |
0021|     the gross receipts subject to a local option gross receipts
    |
0022|     tax but not subject to the tax imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA
    |
0023|     1978."
    |
0024|          Section 2.  Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978,
    |
0025|     Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
    |
- 3 -
0001|          "7-9-3.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and
    |
0002|     Compensating Tax Act:
    |
0003|               A.  "department" means the taxation and revenue
    |
0004|     department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any
    |
0005|     employee of the department exercising authority lawfully
    |