0001|                            HOUSE BILL 298
[…] |
0013|     SALE OF PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PROSTHETIC DEVICES FOR STATE
    |
0014|     TAX PURPOSES BUT NOT FOR LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAX
    |
0015|     PURPOSES; AMENDING THE DISTRIBUTION OF CERTAIN RECEIPTS TO
    |
0016|     MUNICIPALITIES; AMENDING THE LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAX
    |
0017|     ACTS; REPEALING THE INCOME TAX CREDIT FOR PRESCRIPTION DRUGS;
    |
0018|     AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978. 
    |
0019|     
    |
0020|     BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
    |
0021|          Section 1.  Section 7-1-6.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983,
    |
0022|     Chapter 211, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
    |
0023|          "7-1-6.4.  DISTRIBUTION--MUNICIPALITY FROM GROSS RECEIPTS
    |
0024|     TAX.--
    |
0025|               A.  Except as provided in Subsection B of this
    |
- 1 -
0001|     section, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978
    |
0002|     shall be made to each municipality in an amount, subject to
    |
0003|     any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15
    |
0004|     NMSA 1978, equal to the product of the quotient of one and two
    |
0005|     hundred twenty-five thousandths percent divided by the tax
    |
0006|     rate imposed by Section 7-9-4 NMSA 1978 [times] multiplied
    |
0007|     by the net receipts for the month attributable to the gross
    |
0008|     receipts tax from business locations:
    |
0009|                    (1)  within that municipality;
    |
0010|                    (2)  on land owned by the state, commonly
    |
0011|     known as the "state fair grounds", within the exterior
    |
0012|     boundaries of that municipality;
    |
0013|                    (3) outside the boundaries of any municipality
    |
0014|     on land owned by that municipality; and
    |