For purposes of | 0010| this section, "hosting" means storing information on computers | 0011| attached to the internet." | 0012| Section 3. A new section of the Gross Receipts and | 0013| Compensating Tax Act is enacted to read: | 0014| "[NEW MATERIAL] DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALES | 0015| THROUGH WORLD WIDE WEB SITES.--Receipts of any person derived | 0016| from the sale of a service or property made through a world | 0017| wide web site to a person with a billing address outside New | 0018| Mexico may be deducted from gross receipts." | 0019| Section 4. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, | 0020| Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read: | 0021| "7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and | 0022| Compensating Tax Act: | 0023| A. "department" means the taxation and revenue | 0024| department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any | 0025| employee of the department exercising authority lawfully |
- 2 -