0001|                            HOUSE BILL 370
[…] |
0004|     59A-23E-15 NMSA 1978 do not apply to any group health plan and
    |
0005|     group health insurance coverage offered in connection with a
    |
0006|     group health plan in relation to its provision of excepted
    |
0007|     benefits described in Paragraph (11) of Subsection [M] L of
    |
0008|     Section [2 of the Health Insurance Portability Act] 59A-23E-
    |
0009|     2 NMSA 1978 if the benefits are provided under a separate
    |
0010|     policy, certificate or contract of insurance."
    |
0011|          Section 21.  Section 59A-23E-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws
    |
0012|     1997, Chapter 243, Section 17) is amended to read:
    |
0013|          "59A-23E-17.  TREATMENT OF [PARTNERSHIPS] PARTNERS
    |
0014|     AND SELF-EMPLOYED INDIVIDUALS IN CONNECTION WITH GROUP HEALTH
    |
0015|     PLANS.--
    |
0016|               A.  Any plan, fund or program that would not be an
    |
0017|     employee welfare benefit plan, except for the provisions of
    |
0018|     this section, that is established or maintained by a
    |
0019|     partnership, to the extent that the plan, fund or program
    |
0020|     provides medical care to current or former partners in the
    |
0021|     partnership or to their dependents directly or through
    |
0022|     insurance, reimbursement or otherwise, shall be treated as an
    |
0023|     employee welfare benefit plan that is a group health plan.
    |
0024|               B.  As used in this section:
    |
0025|                    (1)  "employer" includes a partnership in
    |
- 42 -
0001|     relation to a partner; and
    |
0002|                    (2)  "participant" includes:
    |
0003|                         (a)  in connection with a group health
    |