| 0002| E. The requirements of Sections [3 through 15 of | 0003| the Health Insurance Portability Act] 59A-23E-3 through | 0004| 59A-23E-15 NMSA 1978 do not apply to any group health plan and | 0005| group health insurance coverage offered in connection with a | 0006| group health plan in relation to its provision of excepted | 0007| benefits described in Paragraph (11) of Subsection [M] L of | 0008| Section [2 of the Health Insurance Portability Act] 59A-23E- | 0009| 2 NMSA 1978 if the benefits are provided under a separate | 0010| policy, certificate or contract of insurance." | 0011| Section 21. Section 59A-23E-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws | 0012| 1997, Chapter 243, Section 17) is amended to read: | 0013| "59A-23E-17. TREATMENT OF [PARTNERSHIPS] PARTNERS | 0014| AND SELF-EMPLOYED INDIVIDUALS IN CONNECTION WITH GROUP HEALTH | 0015| PLANS.-- | 0016| A. Any plan, fund or program that would not be an | 0017| employee welfare benefit plan, except for the provisions of | 0018| this section, that is established or maintained by a | 0019| partnership, to the extent that the plan, fund or program | 0020| provides medical care to current or former partners in the | 0021| partnership or to their dependents directly or through | 0022| insurance, reimbursement or otherwise, shall be treated as an | 0023| employee welfare benefit plan that is a group health plan. | 0024| B. As used in this section: | 0025| (1) "employer" includes a partnership in |
- 42 -