a | 0005| jury, a new jury shall be impaneled for the new sentencing | 0006| proceeding; | 0007| (2) if the sentencing proceeding was before a | 0008| judge, the original trial judge shall conduct the new | 0009| sentencing proceeding; or | 0010| (3) if the sentencing proceeding was before a | 0011| judge and the original trial judge is unable or unavailable to | 0012| conduct a new sentencing proceeding, then another judge shall | 0013| be designated to conduct the new sentencing proceeding, and | 0014| the parties are entitled to disqualify the new judge on the | 0015| grounds set forth in Section 38-3-9 NMSA 1978 before the newly | 0016| designated judge exercises any discretion." | 0017| Section 2. Section 31-20A-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, | 0018| Chapter 150, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read: | 0019| "31-20A-5. AGGRAVATING CIRCUMSTANCES.--The aggravating | 0020| circumstances to be considered by the sentencing court or jury | 0021| pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-20A-2 NMSA 1978 are | 0022| limited to the following: | 0023| A. the victim was a peace officer who was acting | 0024| in the lawful discharge of an official duty when he was | 0025| murdered; |
- 3 -
0001| B. the murder was committed with intent to kill in | 0002| the commission of or attempt to commit [kidnaping] | 0003| kidnapping, criminal sexual contact of a minor or criminal | 0004| sexual penetration; | 0005| C. the murder was committed with the intent to | 0006| kill by the defendant while attempting to escape from a penal | 0007| institution of New Mexico; | 0008| D. while incarcerated in a penal institution in | 0009| New Mexico, the defendant, with the intent to kill, murdered a | 0010| person who was at the time incarcerated in or lawfully on the | 0011| premises of a penal institution in New Mexico. As used in | 0012| this subsection, "penal institution" includes facilities under | 0013| the jurisdiction of the corrections [and criminal | 0014| rehabilitation] department and county and municipal jails; | 0015| E. while incarcerated in a penal institution in | 0016| New Mexico, the defendant, with the