0001|                           SENATE BILL 218
[…] |
0007|     
    |
0008|                                   
    |
0009|     
    |
0010|                                AN ACT
    |
0011|     RELATING TO MUNICIPAL CURFEW ORDINANCES; PROVIDING
    |
0012|     MUNICIPALITIES WITH AUTHORITY TO ADOPT CURFEW ORDINANCES;
    |
0013|     VESTING CERTAIN COURTS WITH EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION OVER
    |
0014|     MUNICIPAL CURFEW VIOLATIONS; PRESCRIBING PENALTIES; AMENDING
    |
0015|     SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.
    |
0016|     
    |
0017|     BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
    |
0018|          Section 1.  Section 3-17-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965,
    |
0019|     Chapter 300, Section 14-16-1, as amended) is amended to read:
    |
0020|          "3-17-1.  ORDINANCES--PURPOSES.--The governing body of a
    |
0021|     municipality may adopt ordinances or resolutions not
    |
0022|     inconsistent with the laws of New Mexico for the purpose of:
    |
0023|               A.  effecting or discharging the powers and duties
    |
0024|     conferred by law upon the municipality;
    |
0025|               B.  providing for the safety, preserving the
    |
- 1 -
0001|     health, promoting the prosperity and improving the morals,
    |
0002|     order, comfort and convenience of the municipality and its
    |
0003|     inhabitants; and
    |
0004|               C.  enforcing obedience to the ordinances by
    |
0005|     prosecution in the municipal court and metropolitan courts and
    |
0006|     upon conviction the imposition of:
    |
0007|                    (1)  except for those violations of ordinances
    |
0008|     described in Paragraphs (2), and](3) nd (4)of this
    |
0009|     subsection, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars
    |
0010|     ($500) or imprisonment for not more than ninety days or both;
    |
0011|                    (2)  for a violation of an ordinance
    |
0012|     prohibiting driving a motor vehicle while under the influence
    |
0013|     of intoxicating liquor or drugs, a fine of not more than one
    |
0014|     thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisonment for not more than
    |
0015|     three hundred sixty-four days or both; and]
    |
0016|                    (3)  for violations of an industrial user
    |
0017|     wastewater pretreatment ordinance as required by the United
    |
0018|     States environmental protection agency, a fine of not more
    |
0019|     than one thousand dollars ($1,000) a day for each violation;
    |
0020|     nd
    |
0021|                    (4)  for a violation of a curfew ordinance, a
    |
0022|     fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) or
    |
0023|     community service, or both"
    |
0024|          Section 2.  Section 32A-2-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993,
    |