0001|                            HOUSE BILL 352
[…] |
0019|          Section 5.  A new section of the Criminal Code is enacted
    |
0020|     to read:
    |
0021|          "[|NEW MATERIAL|] ATTORNEY FEES--EXCEPTION.--No provision
    |
0022|     of the Money Laundering Act shall apply to a financial
    |
0023|     transaction involving the bona fide fees an attorney accepts
    |
0024|     for representing a client in a criminal investigation or a
    |
0025|     proceeding arising from a criminal investigation."
    |
                                        - 8 -

0001|          Section 6.  Section 30-42-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1980,
    |
0002|     Chapter 40, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
    |
0003|          "30-42-3.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Racketeering Act:
    |
0004|               A.  "racketeering" means any act ~[which]~ |that|
    |
0005|     is chargeable or indictable under the laws of New Mexico and
    |
0006|     punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, involving
    |
0007|     any of the following cited offenses:
    |