0001|                      SENATE JOINT RESOLUTION 9
[…] One justice of the
    |
0004|     supreme court shall be chosen from each district as provided
    |
0005|     by this constitution.  A justice shall reside in the district
    |
0006|     from which he is elected.
    |
0007|               C.  The state shall be divided into ten judicial
    |
0008|     appellate districts as may be provided by law.  One judge of
    |
0009|     the court of appeals shall be chosen from each district as
    |
0010|     provided by this constitution.  A judge shall reside in the
    |
0011|     district from which he is elected."
    |
0012|          Section 2.  It is proposed to amend Article 6, Section 33
    |
0013|     of the constitution of New Mexico to read:
    |
0014|               "A.  Each justice of the supreme court, judge of
    |
0015|     the court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court
    |
0016|     judge shall have been elected to that position in a partisan
    |
0017|     election prior to being eligible for a nonpartisan retention
    |
0018|     election.  Thereafter, each [such] elected justice or
    |
0019|     judge shall be subject to retention or rejection on a
    |
0020|     nonpartisan ballot.  Retention of the judicial office shall
    |
0021|     require at least fifty-seven percent of the vote cast on the
    |
0022|     question of retention or rejection.  Each justice or judge
    |
0023|     shall be elected and retained by voters of his respective
    |
0024|     judicial or appellate judicial district.
    |
0025|               B.  Each justice of the supreme court or judge of
    |
- 2 -
0001|     the court of appeals shall be subject to retention or
    |
0002|     rejection in like manner at the general election every
    |
0003|     [eighth] fourth year. 
    |
0004|               C.  Each district judge shall be subject to
    |
0005|     retention or rejection in like manner at the general election
    |
0006|     every sixth year. 
    |
0007|               D.  Each metropolitan court judge shall be subject
    |
0008|     to retention or rejection in like manner at the general
    |
0009|     election every fourth year. 
    |
0010|               E.  Every justice of the supreme court, judge of
    |
0011|     the court of appeals, district judge or metropolitan court
    |
0012|     judge holding office on January 1 next following the date of
    |
0013|     the election at which this amendment is adopted shall be
    |
0014|     deemed to have fulfilled the requirements of Subsection A of
    |