HOUSE BILL 280
[…] HOUSE BILL 280

44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999

INTRODUCED BY

Donald L. Whitaker







AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; PROVIDING A REDUCED OIL AND GAS SEVERANCE TAX RATE OR AN EXEMPTION FROM THE TAX FOR THE FIRST TWO YEARS OF NATURAL GAS AND OIL PRODUCTION FROM CERTAIN NEW WELLS DRILLED DURING LOW PRICE PERIODS; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 7-29-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 52, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-29-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Oil and Gas Severance Tax Act:

A. "commission", "department", "division" or "oil and gas accounting division" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;