HOUSE BILL 288
[…] Section 8. [NEW MATERIAL] APPLICABILITY.--The service credit provisions of the Search and Rescue Volunteers Retirement Act shall apply to years beginning on or after January 1, 2000; provided, a person who on or before January 1, 1995 was forty-five years of age or younger shall be eligible to be a member, notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection D of Section 2 of that act, and shall be eligible for one year of service credit for each year prior to the 2000 calendar year that a search and rescue resource group certifies the person met the service credit provisions of Subsection A of Section 6 of that act, but in no case shall a person be eligible for more than five years of service credit prior to January 1, 2000.

Section 9. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:

A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;