HOUSE BILL 400
[…] G. After disqualifying, suspending, revoking or canceling a commercial driver's license, the department shall, within ten days, update its records to reflect that action. After disqualifying, suspending, revoking or canceling a nonresident commercial driver's privileges, the department shall, within ten days, notify the licensing authority of the state that issued the commercial driver's license.

H. For purposes of this section, the term "convicted" includes a license revocation pursuant to the Implied Consent Act or the implied consent act of another state."

Section 4. Section 66-5-71 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 17, Section 5) is amended to read:

"66-5-71. PENALTIES FOR VIOLATION OF OUT-OF-SERVICE ORDERS.--

A. A driver who is convicted of violating an out-of-service order shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than [ten dollars ($10.00)] one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more than [twenty-five dollars ($25.00)] two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), in addition to disqualification as provided in Subsection C of this section.

B. An employer who is convicted of a violation of Subsection C of Section 66-5-58 NMSA 1978 shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than [twenty-five dollars ($25.00)] two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) or more than [one hundred dollars ($100)] ten thousand dollars ($10,000).

C. A driver who is convicted of violating an out-of-service order shall be disqualified for:

(1) not less than ninety days or more than one year if the driver is convicted of a first violation of an out-of-service order;

(2) not less than one year or more than five years if, during any ten-year period, the driver is convicted of two violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents; and

(3) not less than three years or more than five years if, during any ten-year period, the driver is convicted of three or more violations of out-of-service orders in separate incidents."

Section 5. Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1953, Chapter 139, Section 54, as amended by Laws 1997, Chapter 43, Section 1 and also by Laws 1997, Chapter 205, Section 1) is amended to read: