HOUSE BILL 400
[…] [F.] G. A statement signed by a law enforcement officer, pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B or C of this section, shall be sworn to by the officer or shall contain a declaration substantially to the effect: "I hereby declare under penalty of perjury that the information given in this statement is true and correct to the best of my knowledge.". A law enforcement officer who signs a statement, knowing that the statement is untrue in any material issue or matter, is guilty of perjury as provided in Section 66-5-38 NMSA 1978."

Section 9. Section 66-8-111.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 72, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-8-111.1. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER AGENT FOR DEPARTMENT--WRITTEN NOTICE OF REVOCATION AND RIGHT TO HEARING.--On behalf of the department, a law enforcement officer requesting a chemical test or directing the administration of a chemical test pursuant to Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978 shall serve immediate written notice of revocation and of right to a hearing on a person who refuses to permit chemical testing or on a person who submits to a chemical test the results of which indicate an alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath of eight one-hundredths or more [in the person's blood or breath] if the person is twenty-one years of age or older, four one-hundredths or more if the person was driving a commercial motor vehicle or [an alcohol concentration of] two one-hundredths or more in the person's blood or breath if the person is less than twenty-one years of age. Upon serving notice of revocation, the law enforcement officer shall take the license or permit of the driver, if any, and issue a temporary license valid for twenty days or, if the driver requests a hearing pursuant to Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978, valid until the date the department issues the order following that hearing; provided that no temporary license shall be issued to a driver without a valid license or permit. The law enforcement officer shall send the person's driver's license to the department along with the signed statement required pursuant to Section 66-8-111 NMSA 1978."

Section 10. Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 520, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-8-112. REVOCATION OF LICENSE OR PRIVILEGE TO DRIVE--

NOTICE--EFFECTIVE DATE--HEARING--HEARING COSTS--REVIEW.--