HOUSE BILL 400
[…] (2) any portion of a roadway at an intersection or elsewhere distinctly indicated for pedestrian crossing by lines or other markings on the surface; and

P. "curb cut" means a short ramp through a curb or built up to the curb."

Section 2. Section 66-5-52 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-5-52. SHORT TITLE.--Sections 66-5-52 through [66-5-70] 66-5-71 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "New Mexico Commercial Driver's License Act"."

Section 3. Section 66-5-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 14, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-5-68. DISQUALIFICATION.--

A. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if the person:

(1) refuses to submit to a chemical test when requested pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act; or

(2) is convicted of [a violation of]:

(a) driving a commercial motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, [pursuant to Section 66-5-68.1 NMSA 1978] in violation of Section 66-8-102 NMSA 1978, an ordinance of a municipality of this state or the law of another state;

(b) leaving the scene of an accident involving a commercial motor vehicle driven by the person in violation of Section 66-7-201 NMSA 1978 or an ordinance of a municipality of this state or the law of another state; or

(c) using a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony.

B. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than three years if any of the violations specified in Subsection A of this section occur while transporting a hazardous material required to be placarded.

C. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if convicted of two or more violations of any of the offenses specified in Subsection A of this section, or any combination of those offenses, arising from two or more separate incidents, but the secretary may issue regulations establishing guidelines, including conditions, under which a disqualification for life under this subsection may be reduced to a period of not less than ten years. This subsection applies only to those offenses committed after July 1, 1989.

D. The department shall disqualify a person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for life if the person uses a commercial motor vehicle in the commission of any felony involving the manufacture, distribution or dispensing of a controlled substance or the possession with intent to manufacture, distribute or dispense a controlled substance.