HOUSE BILL 504
[…] HOUSE BILL 504

44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999

INTRODUCED BY

John A. Heaton







AN ACT

RELATING TO DRUGS; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978 TO BRING NEW MEXICO LAWS PROVIDING FOR LABELING OF PHARMACEUTICALS INTO COMPLIANCE WITH THE FEDERAL FOOD, DRUG AND COSMETICS ACT.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 26-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 23, Section 2, as amended by Laws 1997, Chapter 240, Section 1 and by Laws 1997, Chapter 244, Section 1 and also by Laws 1997, Chapter 253, Section 2) is amended to read:

"26-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act:

A. "board" means the board of pharmacy or its duly authorized agent;

B. "person" includes individual, partnership, corporation, association, institution or establishment;