HOUSE BILL 504
[…] Section 2. Section 26-1-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 23, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

"26-1-11. DRUG OR DEVICE--MISBRANDING.--

A. A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded:

(1) if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular;

(2) if in package form, unless it bears a label containing the name and place of the business of the manufacturer, packer or distributor and an accurate statement of the quantity of the contents in terms of weight, measure or numerical count; provided that reasonable variations shall be permitted and exemptions as to small packages shall be allowed in accordance with regulations prescribed by the board or issued under the federal act;

(3) if it is a drug subject to the restrictions on sale contained in Subparagraph 1 of Subsection (b) of 21 U.S.C. Section 353, which provisions describe those substances commonly referred to as "legend drugs", and if [such] the drug is in package form, unless it bears a label on its immediate container, and on any outer container if such there be, including the name and place of the business of the manufacturer of the finished dosage form and the name and place of business of the packer