HOUSE BILL 510
[…] HOUSE BILL 510

44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999

INTRODUCED BY

Lisa L. Lutz







AN ACT

RELATING TO LICENSING; REVISING THE PROVISIONS OF LAW REGULATING THE PRACTICE OF MASSAGE THERAPY; AMENDING, REPEALING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 61-12C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 2) is amended to read:

"61-12C-2. LEGISLATIVE PURPOSE.--[The legislature recognizes that the practice of massage therapy is potentially dangerous to the public. Therefore, it is necessary and] In the interest of public health, safety and welfare [to regulate the practice of massage therapy] and to protect the public from unlawful, improper and incompetent practice of massage therapy, it is necessary to regulate that practice."

Section 2. Section 61-12C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12C-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Massage Therapy Practice Act: