HOUSE BILL 510
[…] [C. After taking the written examination, each applicant may be tested in the practical application of massage therapy techniques in such a manner and by such methods as shall reveal the applicant's skill and knowledge.

D. All licensing examinations shall be conducted in such a manner that the applicants shall be known to the board by number until the examination is completed and the grade determined. A record of each examination shall be filed in the board office and available for inspection for a period of not less than two years immediately following the examination.]"

Section 11. Section 61-12C-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12C-14. TEMPORARY LICENSE.--

A. Prior to examination, an applicant for licensure may obtain a temporary license to engage in the practice of massage therapy [provided that] if the applicant meets all the requirements for licensure except completion of the examination.

B. The temporary license is valid until the results of the next scheduled examination are available and a license is issued or denied. [If approved, the applicant shall be issued the initial license for the remainder of the year.]

C. No more than one temporary license may be issued to an individual, and no temporary license shall be issued to an applicant who has previously failed the examinations."

Section 12. Section 61-12C-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read: