HOUSE BILL 510
[…] B. If within a period of two years from the date the license or registration was placed on inactive status the massage therapist or massage therapy instructor wishes to resume practice, the board shall be notified in writing, and, upon proof of completion of any continuing education or refresher courses prescribed by [regulation] rule of the board and payment of an amount set by the board in lieu of all lapsed renewal fees, the license or registration shall be restored in full."

Section 15. Section 61-12C-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12C-20. LICENSE FEES.--[A.] The board shall establish by rule a schedule of reasonable fees for applications, examinations, licenses, registrations, inspections, renewals, [placement on inactive status] penalties, reactivation and necessary administrative fees,

[B. The initial licensure application fee shall not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00).

C. The initial license fee shall not exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150).

D. The examination fee shall not exceed four hundred dollars ($400).

E. The biennial renewal fee shall not exceed three hundred dollars ($300).

F. The fee for reactivation of an inactive license shall not exceed four hundred dollars ($400).

G. A late renewal fee shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100).

H. The registration fee for an approved massage therapy school shall not exceed one hundred dollars ($100).

I. The registration fee for a massage therapy instructor shall not exceed fifty dollars ($50.00)] but no single fee shall exceed five hundred dollars ($500). All fees collected shall be deposited in the massage therapy fund."

Section 16. Section 61-12C-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read: