HOUSE BILL 510
[…] C. A license or registration shall be renewed by submitting a renewal application on a form provided by the board.

[E.] D. A sixty-day grace period shall be allowed each license or registration holder after the end of the renewal period, during which time a license or registration may be renewed upon payment of the renewal fee and a late fee as prescribed by the board."

Section 14. Section 61-12C-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 18) is amended to read:

"61-12C-18. INACTIVE STATUS.--

A. [Any license] A massage therapy license or massage therapy instructor registration not renewed at the end of the sixty-day grace period shall be placed on inactive status for a period not to exceed two years. At the end of two years, if the license or registration has not been reactivated, it shall automatically expire.

B. If within a period of two years from the date the license or registration was placed on inactive status the massage therapist or massage therapy instructor wishes to resume practice, the board shall be notified in writing, and, upon proof of completion of any continuing education or refresher courses prescribed by [regulation] rule of the board and payment of an amount set by the board in lieu of all lapsed renewal fees, the license or registration shall be restored in full."

Section 15. Section 61-12C-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 147, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read: