HOUSE BILL 609
[…] Section 6. Section 1-2-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 41, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-2-22. CHALLENGERS--QUALIFICATIONS--RESTRICTIONS.--[Challengers and alternate challengers shall be voters of a precinct located in that county to which they are appointed.] Challengers shall be voters of the county in which they are appointed. No sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal, municipal or state police officer, candidate or any person who is a spouse or child of a candidate being voted on at the election shall serve as a challenger or alternate challenger."

Section 7. Section 1-3-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 57, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-3-7. POLLING PLACES.--

A. No less than one polling place shall be provided for each precinct.

B. The board of county commissioners shall designate as the polling place, or places as the case may be, in each precinct the most convenient and suitable public building or public school building in the precinct that can be obtained.

C. If no public building or public school building is available, the board of county commissioners shall provide some other suitable place which shall be the most convenient and appropriate place obtainable in the precinct, considering the purpose for which it is to be used pursuant to the Election Code.

D. If no public building or public school building is available in the precinct and if there is no other suitable place obtainable in the precinct, the board of county commissioners may designate as a polling place for the precinct the most convenient and suitable building or public school building nearest to that precinct that can be obtained.