HOUSE BILL 609
[…] (e) procedures to follow when a voter is not in receipt of an absentee ballot;

(f) machine malfunction procedures;

(g) legal powers and duties of the precinct board;

(h) opening and close-out procedures for absent voter precincts;

(i) procedures in absent voter precincts for accepting or rejecting absentee ballots; and

(j) procedures in absent voter precincts for counting absentee ballots.

B. No forms or procedures shall be used in any election held pursuant to the Election Code without prior approval of the secretary of state."

Section 2. Section 1-2-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-2-2. SECRETARY OF STATE--GENERAL DUTIES.--The secretary of state shall:

A. generally supervise all elections;

B. administer the Election Code in its statewide application especially as it relates to federal and state elective offices;

C. prepare instructions for the conduct of election and registration matters in accordance with the laws of the state;

D. advise county clerks, boards of county commissioners and boards of registration as to the proper methods of performing their duties prescribed by the Election Code;

E. report possible violations of the Election Code of which he has knowledge to the district attorney or the attorney general for prosecution;

F. cause to be published in pamphlet form and distributed to the county clerk of each county for use by precinct boards a sufficient number of copies of the Election Code as it is from time to time amended and supplemented;

G. be responsible for the education and training of county clerks regarding elections, including conducting, within one hundred eighty days of each general election, a training program for newly elected county clerks with an emphasis on practical applications;

H. be responsible for the education and training of voting machine technicians; [and]

I. assist the county clerks in the education and training of registration officers and precinct boards; and

J. provide county clerks, their staffs and precinct boards with copies of the checklists developed pursuant to Section 1-2-1 NMSA 1978. The checklists shall be used as part of the training materials for all precinct boards and staff of the county clerks."