HOUSE BILL 609
[…] Section 9. Section 1-4-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 77, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-4-21. REFUSAL OF REGISTRATION--APPEAL.--A qualified elector whose registration has been refused or the county chairman of any major political party who alleges that certain persons are qualified electors but have been refused registration may bring an appeal regarding the refused registration pursuant to the provisions of Section [12-8A-1] 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978. The court shall award costs against the county if the appeal is successful."

Section 10. Section 1-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 132, as amended) is amended to read:

"1-6-6. ABSENTEE BALLOT REGISTER.--

A. For each election, the county clerk shall keep an "absentee ballot register" in which he shall enter:

(1) the name and county address of each absentee ballot applicant;

(2) the date and time of receipt of the application;

(3) whether the application was accepted or rejected;