HOUSE BILL 773
[…] [Any] A person whose license or privilege has been revoked pursuant to the provisions of this subsection shall not be entitled to apply for or receive [any] a new license or privilege until the expiration of [one year] five years from the date of the last application on which the revoked license was surrendered to and received by the division, if no appeal is filed, or [one year] five years from the date that the revocation is final and [he] the person has exhausted his rights to an appeal."

Section 2. Section 66-8-111 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 519, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-8-111. REFUSAL TO SUBMIT TO CHEMICAL TESTS--TESTING--GROUNDS FOR REVOCATION OF LICENSE OR PRIVILEGE TO DRIVE.--

A. If a person under arrest for violation of an offense enumerated in the Motor Vehicle Code refuses upon request of a law enforcement officer to submit to chemical tests designated by the law enforcement agency as provided in Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978, none shall be administered except when a municipal judge, magistrate or district judge issues a search warrant authorizing chemical tests as provided in Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978 upon his finding in a law enforcement officer's written affidavit that there is probable cause to believe that the person has driven a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance, thereby causing the death or great bodily injury of another person, or there is probable cause to believe that the person has committed a felony while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance and that chemical tests as provided in Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978 will produce material evidence in a felony prosecution.

B. The department, upon receipt of a statement signed under penalty of perjury from a law enforcement officer stating the officer's reasonable grounds to believe the arrested person had been driving a motor vehicle within this state while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or [drug] drugs and that, upon his request, the person refused to submit to a chemical test after being advised that failure to submit could result in revocation of his privilege to drive, shall revoke the person's New Mexico driver's license or any nonresident operating privilege for a period of