SENATE BILL 229
[…] SENATE BILL 229

44TH LEGISLATURE - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - FIRST SESSION, 1999

INTRODUCED BY

Dede Feldman







AN ACT

RELATING TO WILDLIFE; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE WILDLIFE CONSERVATION ACT TO PROVIDE FOR CONSERVATION OF THREATENED SPECIES.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 17-2-41 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 83, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"17-2-41. ENDANGERED SPECIES.--

A. On the basis of investigations concerning wildlife, other available scientific and commercial data and after consultation with wildlife agencies in other states, appropriate federal agencies, local and tribal governments and other interested persons and organizations, the commission shall by regulation develop a list of those species of wildlife indigenous to the state that are determined to be threatened or endangered within the state, giving their common and scientific names by species and subspecies.

B. The director shall conduct a review of the state list of threatened or endangered species and shall present biennially to the commission his recommendations for appropriate action. The commission shall act on the director's biennial recommendations at its next regularly scheduled meeting. The commission shall adopt, no later than January 1, 1996, regulations providing procedures for commission actions on the director's recommendations to continue to list or to upgrade or downgrade a species.

C. Except as otherwise provided in the Wildlife Conservation Act, it is unlawful for any person to take, possess, transport, export, process, sell or offer for sale or ship any species of wildlife appearing on any of the following lists:

(1) the list of wildlife indigenous to the state determined to be threatened or endangered within the state as set forth by regulations of the commission; provided that limited taking, possession or transport of threatened species may be authorized by regulation of the commission if the taking, possession or transport is related to a recovery, management or conservation plan approved by the commission;