SENATE BILL 471
[…] Any person performing such audit or providing such defense shall keep such records confidential, except as required otherwise by law.

C. Any person who reveals records protected pursuant to Subsection A of this section to another person in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction, be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000). The state shall not employ any person so convicted for a period of five years after the date of conviction."

Section 3. Section 15-7-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1982, Chapter 19, Section 2) is amended to read:

"15-7-10. LEGAL DEFENSE CONTRACTS--RENEWAL.--Any valid contract between the [risk management division] attorney general and any law firm, to defend claims against the state or any of its public employees pursuant to Subsection B of Section 41-4-4 NMSA 1978, shall be automatically extended for the purpose of and as long as necessary for completing and concluding any matter in litigation, including appeals, referred to the firm for defense prior to the termination date stated in the contract or any applicable amendment thereto. Automatic renewal pursuant to this section applies only to matters which were in litigation and were referred to the law firm prior to the contract termination date and does not apply to regular contract renewals. This section does not affect the [director's] attorney generals's discretion to assign or to terminate a prior assignment and reassign any matter to any law firm. This section does not apply where nonrenewal is approved:

A. by two-thirds majority vote of the board members present and voting and by consent of a majority of the state public employee defendants being represented in each matter; or

B. by simple majority vote of the board members present and voting, consent of the law firm and consent of a majority of the state public employee defendants being represented in each matter."

Section 4. Section 41-4-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 386, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

"41-4-23. PUBLIC LIABILITY FUND CREATED--PURPOSES.--