RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING VARIOUS TAX ACTS TO MAKE CORRECTIONS AND RECONCILE PROVISIONS.
[…] F. Amounts deducted from the owner's share of net income under the provisions of this section shall be a collected tax. No owner shall have a right of action against the pass-through entity for any amount deducted and withheld from the owner's share of net income."

Section 6. Section 7-20C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 176, Section 2, as amended by Laws 1997, Chapter 54, Section 1 and also by Laws 1997, Chapter 129, Section 1) is amended to read:

"7-20C-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Local Hospital Gross Receipts Tax Act:

A. "county" means: