BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (city) (state) (your social security number)

(Optional) SIGNATURES OF WITNESSES:

First witness Second witness

____________________________ ____________________________

(print name) (print name)

____________________________ ____________________________

(address) (address)

____________________________ ____________________________ (city) (state) (city) (state)

____________________________ ____________________________

(signature of witness) (signature of witness)

____________________________ ____________________________

(date) (date)"."

Section 10. Section 24-7A-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 182, Section 9) is amended to read:

"24-7A-9. IMMUNITIES.--

A. A health-care provider or health-care institution acting in good faith and in accordance with generally accepted health-care standards applicable to the health-care provider or health-care institution is not subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for:

(1) complying or attempting to comply with a health-care decision of a person apparently having authority to make a health-care decision for a patient, including a decision to withhold or withdraw health care or make an anatomical gift;

(2) declining to comply with a health-care decision of a person based on a belief that the person then lacked authority;

(3) complying or attempting to comply with an advance health-care directive and assuming that the directive was valid when made and has not been revoked or terminated;

(4) declining to comply with a health-care directive as permitted by Subsection E or F of Section

24-7A-7 NMSA 1978; or

(5) complying or attempting to comply with any other provision of the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act.

B. An individual acting as agent, guardian or surrogate under the Uniform Health-Care Decisions Act is not subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for health-care decisions made in good faith."

Section 11. A new section of the Motor Vehicle Code is enacted to read: