HOUSE BILL 10
[…] HOUSE BILL 10

44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000

INTRODUCED BY

Donald L. Whitaker





FOR THE REVENUE STABILIZATION AND TAX POLICY COMMITTEE



AN ACT

RELATING TO OIL AND GAS WELL-PLUGGING FINANCIAL ASSURANCE; AUTHORIZING THE FURNISHING OF FINANCIAL ASSURANCE IN THE FORM OF AN IRREVOCABLE LETTER OF CREDIT.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 70-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 237, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"70-2-14. [BONDING] REQUIREMENT FOR FINANCIAL ASSURANCE.--

A. Each person, firm, corporation or association who operates any oil, gas or service well within the state shall, as a condition precedent to drilling or producing the well, furnish financial assurance in the form of an irrevocable letter of credit or a cash or surety bond to the oil conservation division running to the benefit of the state and conditioned that the well be plugged and abandoned in compliance with the rules [and regulations] of the oil conservation division. The oil conservation division shall establish categories of [bonds] financial assurance after notice and hearing.