HOUSE BILL 285
[…] HOUSE BILL 285

44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000

INTRODUCED BY

Edward C.Sandoval





FOR THE CAMPAIGN FINANCE AND ELECTION REFORM COMMITTEE



AN ACT

RELATING TO ELECTIONS; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE ELECTION CODE; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 1-4-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 72, as amended by Laws 1993, Chapter 314, Section 15 and also by Laws 1993, Chapter 316, Section 15) is amended to read:

"1-4-16. REGISTRATION--WHEN PARTY AFFILIATION SHALL NOT BE MADE.--

A. No designation of party affiliation shall be made or changed on an existing certificate of registration at any time during which registration is closed or if the voter has voted absentee in the two-week period preceding the period when registration is closed.

B. Every person appearing as a candidate on the primary or general election ballot shall be a candidate only under the name and party affiliation designation appearing on his existing certificate of registration on file in the county clerk's office on the date of the governor's proclamation of a primary election."

Section 2. Section 1-4-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 73, as amended by Laws 1993, Chapter 10, Section 1 and by Laws 1993, Chapter 314, Section 16 and also by Laws 1993, Chapter 316, Section 16) is amended to read: