SENATE BILL 103
[…] SENATE BILL 103

44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2000

INTRODUCED BY

Sue F. Wilson





FOR THE REVENUE STABILIZATION AND TAX POLICY COMMITTEE



AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; CHANGING CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX ACT REGARDING CONSTRUCTION AND PERFORMING SERVICES.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:

A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;