SENATE BILL 103
[…] "7-9-56.1. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--INTERNET SERVICES.--[During the period] On and after July 1, 1998, [through June 30, 2000] receipts from providing leased telephone lines, telecommunications services, internet services, internet access services or computer programming that will be used by other persons in providing internet access and related services to the final user may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who is subject to the gross receipts tax or the interstate telecommunications gross receipts tax."

Section 6. Section 7-9-57 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 47, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-9-57. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF CERTAIN SERVICES TO AN OUT-OF-STATE BUYER.--

A. Receipts from performing a service may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale of the service is made to [a] an out-of-state buyer who delivers to the seller either an appropriate nontaxable transaction certificate or other evidence acceptable to the secretary unless the buyer of the service or any of the buyer's employees or agents makes initial use of the product of the service in New Mexico or takes delivery of the product of the service in New Mexico.

B. Receipts from performing a service that initially qualified for the deduction provided in this section but that no longer meets the criteria set forth in Subsection A of this section shall be deductible for the period prior to the disqualification."

Section 7. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2000.

- 13 -