SENATE BILL 103
[…] and such other acts as may be enacted authorizing counties or municipalities to impose taxes on gross receipts, which taxes are to be collected by the department; and

R. "prescription drugs" means insulin and substances that are:

(1) dispensed by or under the supervision of a licensed pharmacist or by a physician or other person authorized under state law to do so;

(2) prescribed for a specified person by a person authorized under state law to prescribe the substance; and

(3) subject to the restrictions on sale contained in Subparagraph 1 of Subsection (b) of 21 USCA 353."

Section 2. Section 7-9-48 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 38, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-9-48. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS--SALE OF A SERVICE FOR RESALE.--Receipts from selling a service for resale may be deducted from gross receipts or from governmental gross receipts if the sale is made to a person who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction certificate must [separately state the value of the service purchased in his charge for the service on its subsequent sale, and the subsequent sale must be] resell the service in the ordinary course of business and the resale must be subject to the gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax."

Section 3. Section 7-9-51 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 41) is amended to read:

"7-9-51. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY TO PERSONS ENGAGED IN THE CONSTRUCTION BUSINESS.--