BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] As used in this subsection, "transformation" means an incinerator, pyrolysis, distillation, gasification or biological conversion other than composting.

E. In the event the board wishes to adopt rules that are identical with regulations adopted by an agency of the federal government, the board, after notice and hearing, may adopt such rules by reference to the federal regulations without setting forth the provisions of the federal regulations."

Section 4. Section 74-4-4.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981 (S.S.), Chapter 8, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

"74-4-4.3. ENTRY--AVAILABILITY OF RECORDS.--

A. For purposes of developing or assisting in the development of any rules, conducting any study, taking any corrective action or enforcing the provisions of the Hazardous Waste Act, upon request of the secretary or his authorized representative:

(1) any person who generates, stores, treats, transports, disposes of or otherwise handles or has handled hazardous wastes shall furnish information relating to such hazardous wastes and permit the secretary or his authorized representatives:

(a) to enter at reasonable times any establishment or other place maintained by any person where hazardous wastes are or have been generated, stored, treated, disposed of or transported from or where a storage tank is located; and

(b) to inspect and obtain samples from any person of any hazardous wastes and samples of any containers or labeling for the wastes; and

(2) any person who owns or operates a storage tank, or any tank subject to study under Section 9009 of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976 that is used for storing regulated substances, shall furnish information relating to such tanks, including their associated equipment and their contents, conduct monitoring or testing, permit the secretary or his authorized representative at all reasonable times to have access to and to copy all records relating to such tanks and permit the secretary or his authorized representative to have access for corrective action. For the purposes of developing or assisting in the development of any rule, conducting any study, taking corrective action or enforcing the provisions of the Hazardous Waste Act, the secretary or his authorized representative is authorized to:

(a) enter at reasonable times any establishment or other place where a storage tank is located;

(b) inspect or obtain samples from any person of any regulated substance in such tank;

(c) conduct monitoring or testing of the tanks, associated equipment, contents or surrounding soils, air, surface water or ground water; and

(d) take corrective action.