BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] F. In submitting data under the Hazardous Waste Act, a person required to provide such data may:

(1) designate the data the person believes is entitled to protection under this subsection; and

(2) submit such designated data separately from other data submitted under the Hazardous Waste Act. A designation under this paragraph shall be made in writing and in such manner as the secretary may prescribe."

Section 5. Section 74-4-4.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 179, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"74-4-4.4. STORAGE TANKS--REGISTRATION--INSTALLER CERTIFICATION--FEES.--

A. By rule, the board shall require an owner of a storage tank to register the tank with the department and impose reasonable conditions for registration, including the submission of plans, specifications and other relevant information relating to the tank. For purposes of this subsection only, the term "owner" means: in the case of a storage tank in use on November 8, 1984 or brought into use after that date, any person who owns the storage tank; and in the case of a storage tank in use before November 8, 1984 but no longer in use on that date, any person who owned the tank immediately before