RELATING TO CRIME VICTIMS; AMENDING CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE CRIME VICTIMS REPARATION ACT.
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIME VICTIMS; AMENDING CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE CRIME VICTIMS REPARATION ACT.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 31-22-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"31-22-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Crime Victims Reparation Act:

A. "child" means an unmarried person who is under the age of majority and includes a stepchild and an adopted child;