RELATING TO CRIME VICTIMS; AMENDING CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE CRIME VICTIMS REPARATION ACT.
[…] (2) aggravated arson;

(3) aggravated assault or aggravated battery;

(4) dangerous use of explosives;

(5) negligent use of a deadly weapon;

(6) murder;

(7) voluntary manslaughter;

(8) involuntary manslaughter;

(9) kidnapping;

(10) criminal sexual penetration;

(11) criminal sexual contact of a minor;

(12) homicide by vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978;

(13) abandonment or abuse of a child;

(14) aggravated indecent exposure, as provided in Section 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978; and

(15) aggravated stalking, as provided in Section 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978.

B. No award shall be made for any loss or damage to property."

Section 3. Section 31-22-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

"31-22-14. LIMITATIONS ON AWARD--COLLATERAL RECOVERY--

PRELIMINARY AWARD.--

A. No order for the payment of reparation shall be made unless application has been made within two years after the date of the injury or death and the injury or death was the result of a crime enumerated in Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978 that had been reported to the police within thirty days after its occurrence unless a longer period is allowed pursuant to Subsection F of this section. In no event shall reparation be given unless application has been made within two years after the injury or death, except for minors who are victims of criminal activity under the provisions of Section 30-6-1 NMSA 1978, regarding abandonment or abuse of a child, Section 30-9-11 NMSA 1978, regarding criminal sexual penetration, or Section 30-9-13 NMSA 1978, regarding criminal sexual contact of a minor. The date of incident for minors who are victims of these types of criminal activity shall be the date the victim attains the age of eighteen years or the date that the criminal activity is reported to a law enforcement agency, whichever occurs first.

B. No award of reparation shall be in excess of twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) per victim except that the commission may award up to an additional thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) for extraordinary pecuniary losses, if the personal injury to a victim is catastrophic and results in a permanent total disability. The extraordinary losses compensated may include:

(1) loss of wages;

(2) the cost of home health care;

(3) the cost of making a home or automobile accessible;

(4) the cost of training in the use of special application; or

(5) job training.

C. Except as provided by Subsection E of this section, the commission shall deduct from any reparation awarded any payments received from a collateral source or from the United States or the state or any of its political subdivisions for injury or death subject to reparation under the Crime Victims Reparation Act.