RELATING TO CRIME VICTIMS; AMENDING CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF THE CRIME VICTIMS REPARATION ACT.
[…] I. "victim" means:

(1) a person in New Mexico who is injured or killed by any act or omission of any other person that is a crime enumerated in Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978;

(2) a resident of New Mexico who is injured or killed by such a crime occurring in a state other than New Mexico if that state does not have an eligible crime victims compensation program; or

(3) a resident of New Mexico who is injured or killed by an act of international terrorism, as provided in 18 U.S.C. Section 2331."

Section 2. Section 31-22-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"31-22-8. CRIMES ENUMERATED.--

A. The crimes to which the Crime Victims Reparation Act applies and for which reparation to victims may be made are the following enumerated offenses and all other offenses in which any enumerated offense is necessarily included:

(1) arson resulting in bodily injury;

(2) aggravated arson;

(3) aggravated assault or aggravated battery;

(4) dangerous use of explosives;

(5) negligent use of a deadly weapon;

(6) murder;

(7) voluntary manslaughter;

(8) involuntary manslaughter;

(9) kidnapping;

(10) criminal sexual penetration;

(11) criminal sexual contact of a minor;

(12) homicide by vehicle or great bodily injury by vehicle, as provided in Section 66-8-101 NMSA 1978;

(13) abandonment or abuse of a child;

(14) aggravated indecent exposure, as provided in Section 30-9-14.3 NMSA 1978; and

(15) aggravated stalking, as provided in Section 30-3A-3.1 NMSA 1978.

B. No award shall be made for any loss or damage to property."

Section 3. Section 31-22-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 325, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

"31-22-14. LIMITATIONS ON AWARD--COLLATERAL RECOVERY--

PRELIMINARY AWARD.--