HOUSE BILL 629
[…] HOUSE BILL 629

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001

INTRODUCED BY

Leonard Tsoise







AN ACT

RELATING TO MANUFACTURED HOMES; AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE MOTOR VEHICLE CODE PERTAINING TO THE REGISTRATION OF MANUFACTURED HOMES.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 66-3-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-3-1. VEHICLES SUBJECT TO REGISTRATION--EXCEPTIONS.--

A. Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer and pole trailer when driven or moved upon a highway is subject to the registration and certificate of title provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code except:

(1) any such vehicle driven or moved upon a highway in conformance with the provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code relating to manufacturers, dealers, lien-holders or nonresidents;

(2) any such vehicle that is driven or moved upon a highway only for the purpose of crossing the highway from one property to another;

(3) any implement of husbandry that is only incidentally operated or moved upon a highway;

(4) any special mobile equipment;

(5) any vehicle that is propelled exclusively by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires though not operated upon rails;

(6) freight trailers if they are:

(a) properly registered in another state;

(b) identified by a proper base registration plate that is properly displayed; and

(c) identified by other registration documents that are in the possession of the operator and exhibited at the request of a police officer; and

(7) freight trailers or utility trailers owned and used by:

(a) a nonresident solely for the transportation of farm products purchased by the nonresident from growers or producers of the farm products and transported in the trailer out of the state;

(b) farmers and ranchers who transport to market only the produce, animals or fowl produced by them or who transport back to their farms and ranches supplies for use thereon; or

(c) persons who transport animals to and from fairs, rodeos or other places, except racetracks, where the animals are exhibited or otherwise take part in performances, in trailers drawn by a motor vehicle or truck of less than ten thousand pounds gross vehicle weight rating bearing a proper registration plate, but in no case shall the owner of an unregistered trailer described in this paragraph perform such uses for hire.