SENATE BILL 283
[…] "3-38-19. PENALTIES.--The governing body of [the] a municipality or county shall, by ordinance, provide for penalties by creating a misdemeanor and imposing a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500) or imprisonment for not more than ninety days or both for a violation by any person of the provisions of the occupancy tax ordinance or the lodging surcharge ordinance for a failure to pay the tax or surcharge, to remit the proceeds thereof to the municipality or county or to account properly for any lodging and the tax or surcharge proceeds pertaining thereto."

Section 8. Section 3-38-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 199, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-38-20. ORDINANCE REQUIREMENTS.--The ordinance imposing an occupancy tax or lodging surcharge or any ordinance amendatory thereof or supplemental thereto, except as limited by or otherwise provided in the Lodgers' Tax Act, shall:

A. provide a procedure for licensing each vendor and for refusing a vendor a license after an opportunity has been given to the vendor of a public hearing thereon by the governing body of the municipality or county, as the case may be;

B. state the rate or other amount of the occupancy tax or lodging surcharge; the times, place and method for the payment of the occupancy tax or lodging surcharge proceeds to the municipality or county; the accounts and other records to be maintained in connection with the occupancy tax or lodging surcharge; a procedure for making refunds and resolving disputes relating to the occupancy tax or lodging surcharge, including exemptions pertaining thereto; the procedure for preservation and destruction of records and their inspection and investigation; vendor audit requirements; applicable civil and criminal penalties; and a procedure of liens, distraint and sales to satisfy such liens;