SENATE BILL 283
[…] (1) acquisition of land for and the design, construction, equipping, furnishing, operation and maintenance of a convention center located within the municipality;

(2) payments of principal and interest on any prior redemption premiums due in connection with and any other charges pertaining to revenue bonds authorized by Subsection C of Section 3-38-23 or 3-38-24 NMSA 1978; or

(3) costs of collecting and otherwise administering the surcharge, including the performance of audits required by the Lodgers' Tax Act pursuant to guidelines issued by the department of finance and administration."

Section 3. Section 3-38-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 199, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-38-16. EXEMPTIONS.--The occupancy tax and the lodging surcharge shall not apply:

A. if a vendee:

(1) has been a permanent resident of the taxable premises for a period of at least thirty consecutive days; or

(2) enters into or has entered into a written agreement for lodgings at the taxable premises for a period of at least thirty consecutive days;

B. if the rent paid by a vendee is less than two dollars ($2.00) a day;

C. to lodging accommodations at institutions of the federal government, the state or any political subdivision thereof;

D. to lodging accommodations at religious, charitable, educational or philanthropic institutions, including accommodations at summer camps operated by such institutions;

E. to clinics, hospitals or other medical facilities;

F. to privately owned and operated convalescent homes or homes for the aged, infirm, indigent or chronically ill; or

G. if the vendor does not offer at least three rooms within or attached to a taxable premises for lodging or at least three other premises for lodging or a combination of these within the taxing jurisdiction."

Section 4. Section 3-38-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 199, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

"3-38-17. COLLECTION OF TAXES.--