BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] C.  "contact lens" means a lens to be worn on the anterior segment of the human eye;

D.  "prescription" means a written order by an optometrist or a physician for an individual patient for:

(1)  ophthalmic lenses;

(2)  contact lenses; or

(3)  a topical ocular pharmaceutical agent or an oral pharmaceutical agent that is regulated pursuant to the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act;

E.  "eyeglasses" means an exterior optical device using ophthalmic lenses for the correction or relief of disturbances in and anomalies of human vision; and

F.  "board" means the board of optometry."

Section 2.  Section 61-2-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 3) is amended to read:


"61-2-4.  LICENSE REQUIRED.--Unless licensed pursuant to the Optometry Act, or specifically exempted or excluded from the application of all or part of that act, a person shall not:

A.  practice optometry;

B.  represent himself or offer his services as being able to practice optometry; or

C.  duplicate or replace an ophthalmic lens."

Section 3.  Section 61-2-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-2-11.  LICENSE FEES--LICENSURE UNDER PRIOR LAW.--

A.  The board shall set fees for the following by rule: