BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] E.  Before engaging in the practice of optometry,  a licensed optometrist shall notify the secretary-treasurer of the board in writing of the address at which he intends to begin practice and subsequently of any changes in his business address or location.  Notices the board is required to give a licensee shall legally have been given when delivered to the latest address furnished by the licensee to the board."

Section 5.  Section 61-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 353, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-2-14.  OFFENSES.--


A.  A person who commits one of the following acts is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978:

(1)  practicing or attempting to practice optometry without a valid current license issued by the board;

(2)  using or attempting to use a topical ocular pharmaceutical agent or an oral pharmaceutical agent that is regulated pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act without having the certification for its use issued by the board, unless the administration of pharmaceutical agents is done under the direct supervision of a licensed optometrist certified to administer the pharmaceutical agents in accordance with the provisions of the Optometry Act; or

(3)  permitting a person in one's employ, supervision or control to practice optometry or use pharmaceutical agents described in Paragraph (2) of this subsection unless that person is licensed and certified in accordance with the provisions of the Optometry Act or unless the administration of pharmaceutical agents is done under the direct supervision of a licensed optometrist certified to administer the pharmaceutical agents in accordance with the provisions of the Optometry Act.


B.  A person who commits one of the following acts is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978:

(1)  making a willfully false oath or affirmation where the oath or affirmation is required by the Optometry Act;