BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] G.  A person who is not the subject of a delinquency petition or a person who is determined by the court not to be a delinquent offender shall have his files and records automatically sealed by the court.

H.  If two years have elapsed since a person was released from legal custody and supervision and the department has not received any new allegations of delinquency regarding the person, that person's files and records shall be automatically sealed."

Section 14.  Section 32A-2-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 58) is amended to read:


"32A-2-29.  MOTOR VEHICLE CODE VIOLATIONS.--

A.  The municipal, magistrate or metropolitan court shall have original exclusive jurisdiction over all Motor Vehicle Code or municipal traffic code violations when the person alleged to have committed the violation is a child, with the exception of those violations contained in Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of Section 32A-2-3 NMSA 1978 and all traffic offenses alleged to have been committed by the child arising out of the same occurrence pursuant to Subsection B of this section. 

B.  If the court acquires jurisdiction over a child pursuant to any of those Motor Vehicle Code violations contained in Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of Section 32A-2-3 NMSA 1978, it shall have jurisdiction over all traffic offenses alleged to have been committed by the child arising out of the same occurrence. 

C.  All traffic offenses which the child is found to have committed by the municipal, magistrate or metropolitan court or for which the child is adjudicated delinquent by the children's court shall be subject to the reporting requirements and the suspension and revocation provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code and shall not be subject to the confidentiality provisions of the Delinquency Act. 


D.  Only the children's court may incarcerate a child who has been found guilty of any Motor Vehicle Code or municipal traffic code violations."

Section 15.  Section 32A-2-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 61) is amended to read:

"32A-2-32.  CONFIDENTIALITY--RECORDS.--