BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] D.  In all cases when a child is taken into custody, the child shall be released to the child's parent, guardian or custodian in accordance with the conditions and time limits set forth in the Children's Court Rules."

Section 6.  Section 32A-2-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 40) is amended to read:

"32A-2-11.  CRITERIA FOR DETENTION OF CHILDREN.--

A.  Unless ordered by the court pursuant to the provisions of the Delinquency Act, a child taken into custody for an alleged delinquent act shall not be placed in detention unless a detention risk assessment instrument is completed and a determination is made that the child:

(1)  poses a substantial risk of harm to himself;


(2)  poses a substantial risk of harm to others; or

(3)  has demonstrated that he may leave the jurisdiction of the court.  

                        B.  The criteria for detention in this section shall govern the decisions of all persons responsible for determining whether detention is appropriate prior to a detention hearing, based upon review of the detention risk assessment instrument.

C.  The department shall develop and implement a detention risk assessment instrument.  The department shall collect and analyze data regarding the application of the detention risk assessment instrument.  On January 1, 2004, the department shall provide the legislature with a written report with respect to its collection and analysis of data regarding the application of the detention risk assessment instrument."

Section 7.  Section 32A-2-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 41) is amended to read:

"32A-2-12.  PLACEMENT OR DETENTION.--

A.  A child alleged to be a delinquent child may be placed or detained, pending a court hearing, in any of the following places: