BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] M.  A serious youthful offender who is detained prior to trial in an adult facility has a right to bail as provided under SCRA 1986, Rule 5-401.  A child held in a juvenile facility designated as a place of detention prior to adjudication does not have a right to bail but may be released pursuant to the provisions of the Delinquency Act.

N.  The provisions of the Delinquency Act shall not be interpreted to limit the right of a child to petition a court for a writ of habeas corpus."

Section 10.  Section 32A-2-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 48, as amended) is amended to read:

"32A-2-19.  DISPOSITION OF AN ADJUDICATED DELINQUENT OFFENDER.--

A.  At the conclusion of the dispositional hearing, the court may make and include in the dispositional judgment its findings on the following:

(1)  the interaction and interrelationship of the child with the child's parents, siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;

(2)  the child's adjustment to his home, school and community;

(3)  the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;

(4)  the wishes of the child as to his custodian;


(5)  the wishes of the child's parents as to the child's custody;

(6)  whether there exists a relative of the child or other individual who, after study by the department, is found to be qualified to receive and care for the child;

(7)  the availability of services recommended in the predisposition report; and

(8)  the ability of the parents to care for the child in the home.

B.  If a child is found to be delinquent, the court may impose a fine not to exceed the fine that could be imposed if the child were an adult and may enter its judgment making any of the following dispositions for the supervision, care and rehabilitation of the child:

(1)  any disposition that is authorized for the disposition of a neglected or abused child, in accordance with the Abuse and Neglect Act;


(2)  transfer legal custody to the department, an agency responsible for the care and rehabilitation of delinquent children, which shall receive the child at a facility designated by the secretary of the department as a juvenile reception facility.  The department shall thereafter determine the appropriate placement, supervision and rehabilitation program for the child.  The judge may include recommendations for placement of the child.  Commitments are subject to limitations and modifications set forth in Section 32A-2-23 NMSA 1978.  The types of commitments include:

(a)  a short-term commitment of one year, followed by a period of parole for ninety days;