RELATING TO CHILD SUPPORT; REQUIRING HEALTH CARE COVERAGE IN CHILD SUPPORT ORDERS AND THE USE OF THE NATIONAL MEDICAL SUPPORT NOTICE; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
[…] "40-4C-1.  SHORT TITLE.--Chapter 40, Article 4C NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Mandatory Medical Support Act"."

Section 2.  Section 40-4C-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 78, Section 2) is amended to read:

"40-4C-2.  PURPOSE.--To assure that children have access to quality medical care, it is the purpose of the Mandatory Medical Support Act to require parents responsible for the support of minor children to provide or purchase health insurance and dental insurance coverage for those children when such coverage is available."

Section 3.  Section 40-4C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 78, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"40-4C-3.  DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mandatory Medical Support Act:

A.  "court" means any district court ordering child support of an obligor;