RELATING TO HOME LOANS; ENACTING THE HOME LOAN PROTECTION ACT; PROHIBITING CERTAIN PRACTICES BY CREDITORS; PROVIDING CIVIL REMEDIES.
[…] Section 13.  ATTORNEY GENERAL--ENFORCEMENT OF RULES.--The financial institution division of the regulation and licensing department shall enforce the provisions of the Home Loan Protection Act and, after consulting with the attorney general and considering similar rules of the federal housing administration and the federal department of veterans affairs, shall adopt rules required pursuant to Subsection H of Section 5 of the Home Loan Protection Act and such other rules as are necessary to implement that act.

Section 14.  LIBERAL INTERPRETATION.--The Home Loan Protection Act shall be liberally construed to carry out its purpose.

Section 15.  Section 58-7-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 327, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

"58‑7‑9.  CONSTRUCTION.‑‑

A.  None of the provisions of the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 are amended or repealed by the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959.


B.  With the exception of precomputed loan transactions, a lender is not bound by the provisions of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 in making loans where the loan is made in accordance with the provisions of Sections 56‑8‑9 through 56‑8‑14 NMSA 1978.

C.  None of the provisions of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 apply to the assignment or purchase of retail installment contracts originated under the provisions of Sections 58‑19‑1 through 58‑19‑14 NMSA 1978 or originated under the provisions of Sections 56‑1‑1 through 56‑1‑15 NMSA 1978.

D.  In the event of a conflict between a requirement of the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959 and a requirement of the Home Loan Protection Act, the requirement of the Home Loan Protection Act shall control.

E.  As used in the New Mexico Bank Installment Loan Act of 1959:

(1)  "year" means three hundred sixty‑five days; and

(2)  "month" means one‑twelfth of a year.