BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] H.  Members of the committee shall be reimbursed as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act and shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance.


I.  A simple majority of the committee members currently serving shall constitute a quorum, provided at least two of that quorum are not hygienist members and three are hygienist members.

J.  The committee shall elect officers annually as deemed necessary to administer its duties and as provided in rules and regulations of the board and committee."

Section 8.  Section 61-5A-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 10) is amended to read:

"61-5A-10.  POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE BOARD AND COMMITTEE.‑‑In addition to any other authority provided by law, the board or the committee shall have the power to:

A.  enforce and administer the provisions of the Dental Health Care Act;

B.  adopt, publish, file and revise, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and the State Rules Act, all rules as may be necessary to:

(1)  regulate the examination and licensure of dentists and, through the committee, regulate the examination and licensure of dental hygienists;

(2)  provide for the examination and certification of dental assistants by the board;

(3)  provide for the regulation of dental technicians by the board;


(4)  regulate the practice of dentistry, dental assisting and, through the committee, regulate the practice of dental hygiene; and

(5)  provide for the regulation and licensure of non-dentist owners by the board;

C.  adopt and use a seal;

D.  administer oaths to all applicants, witnesses and others appearing before the board or the committee, as appropriate;

E.  keep an accurate record of all meetings, receipts and disbursements;

                        F.  grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses and certificates to practice dentistry, dental assisting and, through the committee, dental hygiene and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation dentists, dental assistants and, through the committee, dental hygienists, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act;

G.  grant, deny, review, suspend and revoke licenses to own dental practices and censure, reprimand, fine and place on probation and stipulation non-dentist owners, in accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act, for any cause stated in the Dental Health Care Act;


H.  maintain records of the name, address, license number and such other demographic data as may serve the needs of the board of all licensees, together with a record of all license renewals, suspensions, revocations, probations, stipulations, censures, reprimands and fines.