BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] B.  Unless licensed as a dentist or non-dentist owner, or as otherwise exempt from the licensing requirements of the Dental Health Care Act, an individual or corporate entity shall not:


(1)  employ or contract with a dentist or dental hygienist for the purpose of providing dental or dental hygiene services as defined by their respective scopes of practice; or

(2)  enter into a managed care or other agreement to provide dental or dental hygiene services in New Mexico."

Section 13.  Section 61-5A-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 16) is amended to read:

"61-5A-16.  LICENSE AND CERTIFICATE RENEWALS.‑‑

A.  Except as provided in Subsection I of this section, all licensees shall be required to renew their licenses triennially as established in rules of the board.

B.  All dental assistants certified in expanded functions shall be required to renew their certificates triennially as established in rules of the board.

C.  The board or committee may establish a method to provide for staggered triennial terms and may prorate triennial renewal fees and impaired dentist and dental hygienist fees until staggered triennial renewal is established.  The fact that a licensee has not received a renewal form from the board or committee shall not relieve the licensee of the duty to renew the license or certificate nor shall such omission on the part of the board or committee operate to exempt the licensee from the penalties for failure to renew the licensee's license or certificate.


D.  All licensees shall pay a triennial renewal fee and an impaired dentist and dental hygienist fee, and all licensees shall return a completed renewal application form that includes proof of continuing education or continued competency.

E.  Each application for triennial renewal of license shall state the licensee's full name, business address, the date and number of the license and all other information requested by the board or committee.

F.  Any licensee who fails to submit an application for triennial renewal on or before July 1 but who submits an application for triennial renewal within thirty days thereafter shall be assessed a late fee.

G.  Any licensee who fails to submit application for triennial renewal between thirty and sixty days of the July 1 deadline may have his license or certificate suspended.  If the licensee renews by that time, the licensee shall be assessed a cumulative late fee.