BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO PROFESSIONAL LICENSING; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE DENTAL HEALTH CARE ACT; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE IMPAIRED DENTISTS AND DENTAL HYGIENISTS ACT; CLARIFYING DEFINITIONS; AMENDING LICENSURE PROVISIONS; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO BOARD OF DENTAL HEALTH CARE'S RULEMAKING AUTHORITY; EXTENDING THE SUNSET DATE OF THE NEW MEXICO BOARD OF DENTAL HEALTH CARE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1.  Section 61-5A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 2) is amended to read:

"61-5A-2.  PURPOSE.‑‑

A.  In the interest of the public health, safety and welfare and to protect the public from the improper, unprofessional, incompetent and unlawful practice of dentistry and dental hygiene, it is necessary to provide laws and rules controlling the granting and use of the privilege to practice dentistry and dental hygiene and to establish a board of dental health care and a dental hygienists committee to implement and enforce those laws and rules.


B.  The primary duties of the New Mexico board of dental health care are to issue licenses to qualified dentists and owners of dental practices, to certify qualified dental assistants, to issue licenses to dental hygienists through the dental hygienists committee, to discipline incompetent or unprofessional dentists, dental assistants, owners of dental practices and, through the dental hygienists committee, dental hygienists and to aid in the rehabilitation of impaired dentists and dental hygienists for the purpose of protecting the public."

Section 2.  Section 61-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 3) is amended to read:

"61-5A-3.  DEFINITIONS.‑‑As used in the Dental Health Care Act: