BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] B.  The primary duties of the New Mexico board of dental health care are to issue licenses to qualified dentists and owners of dental practices, to certify qualified dental assistants, to issue licenses to dental hygienists through the dental hygienists committee, to discipline incompetent or unprofessional dentists, dental assistants, owners of dental practices and, through the dental hygienists committee, dental hygienists and to aid in the rehabilitation of impaired dentists and dental hygienists for the purpose of protecting the public."

Section 2.  Section 61-5A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 3) is amended to read:

"61-5A-3.  DEFINITIONS.‑‑As used in the Dental Health Care Act:

A.  "assessment" means the review and documentation of the oral condition and the recognition and documentation of deviations from the healthy condition, without a diagnosis to determine the cause or nature of disease or its treatment;

B.  "board" means the New Mexico board of dental health care;