BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] collaborative practice                                                   $ 150

O.  annual renewal for

collaborative practice                                                   $  50

P.  application for inactive

 status                                      $   50                           $  50

Q.  triennial renewal of

inactive license                        $   90                           $  90

         Non-dentist Owners

R.  non-dentist owners license (initial)                         $ 300

S.  non-dentist owners license triennial renewal                      $ 150."

            Section 17.  Section 61-5A-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 21) is amended to read:

"61-5A-21.  DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS‑‑APPLICATION OF UNIFORM LICENSING ACT.‑‑


A.  In accordance with the Uniform Licensing Act and rules of the board, the board and committee may fine and may deny, revoke, suspend, stipulate or otherwise limit any license or certificate, including those of licensed non-dentist owners, held or applied for under the Dental Health Care Act, upon findings by the board or the committee that the licensee, certificate holder or applicant:

(1)  is guilty of fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license or certificate;

(2)  has been convicted of a crime punishable by incarceration in a federal prison or state penitentiary; provided a copy of the record of conviction, certified to by the clerk of the court entering the conviction, shall be conclusive evidence of such conviction;

(3)  is guilty of gross incompetence or gross negligence, as defined by rules of the board, in the practice of dentistry, dental hygiene or dental assisting;

(4)  is habitually intemperate or is addicted to the use of habit‑forming drugs or is addicted to any vice to such degree as to render the licensee unfit to practice;

(5)  is guilty of unprofessional conduct as defined by rule;

(6)  is guilty of any violation of the  Controlled Substances Act;


(7)  has violated any provisions of the Dental Health Care Act or rule or regulation of the board or the committee;

(8)  is guilty of willfully or negligently practicing beyond the scope of licensure;

(9)  is guilty of practicing dentistry or dental hygiene without a license or aiding or abetting the practice of dentistry or dental hygiene by a person not licensed under the Dental Health Care Act;

(10)  is guilty of obtaining or attempting to obtain any fee by fraud or misrepresentation or has otherwise acted in a manner or by conduct likely to deceive, defraud or harm the public;

(11)  is guilty of patient abandonment;