BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] C.  Licensees and certificate holders shall bear the costs of disciplinary proceedings unless exonerated.

D.  Any person filing a sworn complaint shall be immune from liability arising out of civil action if the complaint is filed in good faith and without actual malice.

E.  Licensees whose licenses are in a probationary status shall pay reasonable expenses for maintaining probationary status, including but not limited to laboratory costs when laboratory testing of biological fluids or accounting costs when audits are included as a condition of probation."

Section 18.  Section 61-5A-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 25) is amended to read:

"61-5A-25.  PROTECTED ACTIONS AND COMMUNICATIONS.‑‑


A.  No member of the board or the committee or any ad hoc committee appointed by the board or the committee shall bear liability or be subject to civil damages or criminal prosecutions for any action undertaken or performed within the proper functions of the board or the committee.

B.  All written and oral communication made by any person to the board or the committee relating to actual or potential disciplinary action, which includes complaints made to the board or the committee, shall be confidential communications and are not public records for the purposes of the Public Records Act.  All data, communications and information acquired, prepared or disseminated by the board or the committee relating to actual or potential disciplinary action or its investigation of complaints shall not be disclosed except to the extent necessary to carry out the purposes of the board or the committee or in a judicial appeal from the actions of the board or the committee or in a referral of cases made to law enforcement agencies, national database clearinghouses or other licensing boards.

C.  Information contained in complaint files is public information and subject to disclosure when the board or the committee acts on a complaint and issues a notice of contemplated action or reaches a settlement prior to the issuance of a notice of contemplated action.


D.  No person or legal entity providing information to the board or the committee, whether as a report, a complaint or testimony, shall be subject to civil damages or criminal prosecutions."

Section 19.  Section 61-5A-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 55, Section 26) is amended to read:

"61-5A-26.  FUND ESTABLISHED.‑‑

A.  There is created in the state treasury the "board of dental health care fund".