BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] AN ACT

RELATING TO TAX RECEIPTS; PROVIDING THAT CERTAIN RECEIPTS, ORIGINALLY INTENDED FOR COUNTY HOSPITALS, BE DISTRIBUTED TO MUNICIPALITIES TO ENABLE THE MUNICIPALITIES TO OPERATE THE HOSPITALS.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES.--

A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section a transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each county for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that county in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax imposed by that county, less any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that county of the local option gross receipts tax and any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to Subsection C of Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978.

B. In lieu of a distribution pursuant to Subsection A of this section to a class B county with a population, as shown in the last federal decennial census, of more than twenty-five thousand and a net taxable value in the 2002 property tax year of less than two hundred million dollars ($200,000,000), the department shall make a distribution of the following amounts to the largest municipality in that county for the purpose of maintaining and operating a hospital:

(1) amounts attributable to the second

one-eighth percent increment of the local option gross receipts tax; and

(2) amounts attributable to the special county hospital gross receipts tax."

Section 2. Section 7-20C-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 176, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-20C-6. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF PROCEEDS--DEDUCTIONS.--