BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] The commission shall approve the application if the distribution cooperative utility:

A.  does not provide supply service to other than its service customers in this state; and

B.  remains subject to the jurisdiction and authority of the commission for bundled service provided in this state."

Section 6.  Section 62-3-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 96, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"62-3-3.  DEFINITIONS.--Unless otherwise specified, when used in the Public Utility Act:

A.  "affiliated interest" means a person who directly or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with a public utility.