BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] All money unused at the end of the fiscal year shall remain in the board of nursing fund for use in accordance with the provisions of the Nursing Practice Act to further the purposes of that act.

E.  All funds that may have accumulated to the credit of the board under any previous act shall be continued for use by the board in administration of the Nursing Practice Act."

Section 11.  Section 61-3-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 44, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-3-29.  EXCEPTIONS.--The Nursing Practice Act shall not apply to or affect:

A.  gratuitous nursing by friends or members of the family;

B.  nursing assistance in case of emergencies;

C.  nursing by students when enrolled in approved schools of nursing or approved courses for the education of professional or practical nurses when such nursing is part of the educational program;


D.  nursing in this state by a legally licensed nurse of another state whose employment requires the nurse to transport a patient or who is a camp nurse who accompanies and cares for a patient temporarily residing in this state if the nurse's practice in this state does not exceed three months and the nurse does not claim to be licensed in this state;

E.  nursing in this state by any person who is employed by the United States government or any bureau, division or agency thereof, while in the discharge of his

official duties;

F.  the practice of midwifery by any person other than a registered nurse who is certified or licensed in this state to practice midwifery;

G.  any person working as a home health aide, unless performing acts defined as professional nursing or practical nursing pursuant to the Nursing Practice Act;

H.  any nursing aide or orderly, unless performing acts defined as professional nursing or practical nursing pursuant to the Nursing Practice Act;

I.  any registered nurse holding a current license in another jurisdiction who is enrolled in any professional course requiring nursing practice as a part of the educational program;

J.  performance by a personal care provider in a noninstitutional setting of bowel and bladder assistance for an individual whom a health care provider certifies is stable, not currently in need of medical care and able to communicate and assess his own needs; or