FORTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE
[…] Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of

excess over $ 7,000





Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343 plus 4.7% of

excess over $ 14,000



Over $ 20,000 $ 625 plus 4.9% of

excess over $ 20,000.



E. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:



(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and



(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."



Section 7. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 205, Section 1) is amended to read:



"7-2-34. DEDUCTION--NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--



A. Except as provided in Subsection [B] C of this section, a taxpayer may claim a deduction from net income in an amount equal to the greater of:



(1) the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed, but not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000); or



(2) the following percentage of the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed:



(a) for a taxable year beginning in 2003, ten percent;



(b) for a taxable year beginning in 2004, twenty percent;



(c) for a taxable year beginning in 2005, thirty percent;



(d) for a taxable year beginning in 2006, forty percent; and



(e) for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2007, fifty percent.



B. A husband and wife who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.



[B.] C. A taxpayer may not claim the deduction provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.



[C.] D. As used in this section, "net capital gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue Code."



Section 8. EFFECTIVE DATE.--



A. The effective date of the provisions of Section 1 of this act is July 1, 2003.