FORTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE
[…] February 14, 2003



Mr. President:



Your CONFERENCE COMMITTEE, to whom has been referred



HOUSE TAXATION AND REVENUE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR HOUSE BILL 167 AND SENATE BILL 167, as amended





has had it under consideration and reports same with the following recommendations:



1. Senate Finance Committee Amendment No. 1 be APPROVED.



2. The following Senate Finance Committee amendments be DISAPPROVED:



Nos. 2, 3, 4 and 5.



and that the bill be amended further as follows:



3. On pages 6 through 16, strike Sections 3 through 7 in their entirety and insert in lieu thereof:



"Section 3. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 5, Section 20, as amended and as further amended by Section 2 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:



"7-2-7. [NEW MATERIAL] INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning in 2004:



A. For married individuals filing separate returns:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:



Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income



Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of

excess over $ 4,000



Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of

excess over $ 8,000



Over $ 12,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 384 plus 6.0% of

excess over $ 12,000



Over $ 20,000 $ 864 plus 6.8% of

excess over $ 20,000.



B. For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:



Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income



Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of

excess over $ 8,000



Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000



Over $ 24,000 but not over $ 40,000 $ 768 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 24,000



Over $ 40,000 $ 1,728 plus 6.8% of

excess over $ 40,000.



C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:



Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income



Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of

excess over $ 5,500



Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of

excess over $ 11,000



Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 26,000 $ 504.50 plus 6.0% of

excess over $ 16,000



Over $ 26,000 $1,104.50 plus 6.8% of

excess over $ 26,000.



D. For heads of household filing returns:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:



Not over $7,000 1.7% of taxable income



Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of

excess over $ 7,000



Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343 plus 4.7% of

excess over $ 14,000



Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 33,000 $ 625 plus 6.0% of

excess over $ 20,000



Over $ 33,000 $1,405 plus 6.8% of

excess over $ 33,000.



E. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:



(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and



(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."



Section 4. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Section 3 of this act if it becomes law) is repealed and a new Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:



"7-2-7. [NEW MATERIAL] INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning in 2005:



A. For married individuals filing separate returns:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:



Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income



Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of

excess over $ 4,000





Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of

excess over $ 8,000



Over $ 12,000 $ 384 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 12,000.





B. For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:



Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income



Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000



Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000



Over $ 24,000 $ 768 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 24,000.



C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:



Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income



Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500



Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000



Over $ 16,000 $ 504.50 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 16,000.



D. For heads of household filing returns:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:



Not over $7,000 1.7% of taxable income



Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of

excess over $ 7,000



Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343 plus 4.7% of

excess over $ 14,000



Over $ 20,000 $ 625 plus 6.0% of

excess over $ 20,000.



E. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:



(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and



(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."



Section 5. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Section 4 of this act if it becomes law) is repealed and a new Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:





"7-2-7. [NEW MATERIAL] INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning in 2006:



A. For married individuals filing separate returns:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:



Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income





Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of

excess over $ 4,000



Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000



Over $ 12,000 $ 384 plus 5.3% of excess over $ 12,000.



B. For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:



Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income



Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000



Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000



Over $ 24,000 $ 768 plus 5.3% of excess over $ 24,000.



C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:



Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income



Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500



Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000



Over $ 16,000 $ 504.50 plus 5.3% of excess over $ 16,000.



D. For heads of household filing returns:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:



Not over $7,000 1.7% of taxable income



Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of

excess over $ 7,000



Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343 plus 4.7% of

excess over $ 14,000



Over $ 20,000 $ 625 plus 5.3% of

excess over $ 20,000.



E. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:



(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and



(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."



Section 6. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Section 5 of this act if it becomes law) is repealed and a new Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:



"7-2-7. [NEW MATERIAL] INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2007:



A. For married individuals filing separate returns:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:



Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income



Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 4,000



Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000



Over $ 12,000 $ 384 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 12,000.



B. For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:





If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:



Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income



Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000



Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000



Over $ 24,000 $ 768 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 24,000.



C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:



Not over $5,500 1.7% of taxable income



Over $ 5,500 but not over $ 11,000 $ 93.50 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 5,500



Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 269.50 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 11,000



Over $ 16,000 $ 504.50 plus 4.9% of excess over $ 16,000.



D. For heads of household filing returns:



If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:



Not over $7,000 1.7% of taxable income



Over $ 7,000 but not over $ 14,000 $ 119 plus 3.2% of

excess over $ 7,000





Over $ 14,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 343 plus 4.7% of

excess over $ 14,000



Over $ 20,000 $ 625 plus 4.9% of

excess over $ 20,000.



E. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:



(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and