HOUSE BILL 223
[…] A copy shall also be furnished to the governor and to the department of finance and administration."

Section 5. Section 6-3A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 5, Section 1 and Laws 1999, Chapter 15, Section 1) is amended to read:

"6-3A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 8 of this act] Chapter 6, Article 3A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Accountability in Government Act"."

Section 6. Section 6-3A-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 5, Section 3 and Laws 1999, Chapter 15, Section 3) is amended to read:

"6-3A-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Accountability in Government Act:

A. "agency" means a branch, department, institution, board, bureau, commission, district or committee of the state;

B. "approved program" means a program included in an approved list of programs issued by the division pursuant to Section [4 of the Accountability in Government Act] 6-3A-4 NMSA 1978;