HOUSE BILL 321
[…] HOUSE BILL 321

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Donald L. Whitaker





FOR THE REVENUE STABILIZATION AND TAX POLICY COMMITTEE



AN ACT

RELATING TO OIL AND GAS; PROVIDING FOR DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION FUND; PROVIDING FOR AN OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION TAX RATE CONDITIONED ON THE BALANCE IN THE OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION FUND; PROVIDING FOR ENERGY EDUCATION AND FOR PETROLEUM RECOVERY RESEARCH; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 7-1-6.21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 65, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-1-6.21. DISTRIBUTION TO OIL AND GAS RECLAMATION FUND.--

A. With respect to any period for which the rate of the tax imposed by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is [nineteen one-hundredths of one] nineteen-hundredths percent, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil and gas reclamation fund in the amount equal to [one-nineteenth] three-nineteenths of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed under the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act.

B. With respect to any period for which the rate of the tax imposed by Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 is eighteen- hundredths percent, a distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.20 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the oil and gas reclamation fund in the amount equal to one-ninth of the net receipts attributable to the tax imposed under the Oil and Gas Conservation Tax Act."

Section 2. Section 7-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 53, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-30-4. OIL AND GAS CONSERVATION TAX LEVIED--COLLECTED BY DEPARTMENT--RATE--INTEREST OWNER'S LIABILITY TO STATE--INDIAN LIABILITY.--