HOUSE BILL 526
[…] B. For the purpose of this section:

(1) "deferred deposit loan" means a transaction in which a licensee lends money to a consumer by:

(a) accepting a check dated on the date it was written and agreeing to hold it for a specific period of days prior to deposit or presentment; or

(b) accepting a check dated subsequent to the date it was written and agreeing to hold the check for deposit until the date written on the check; and

(2) "rollover" means the act of paying the fees and interest due on a loan and extending the loan for a specific period."

Section 2. Section 58-15-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"58-15-2. DEFINITIONS.--[The following words and terms when] As used in the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 [shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires a different meaning. The meaning ascribed to the singular form shall apply also to the plural]:

A. "person" [shall include] means individuals, co-partners, associations, trusts, corporations and any other legal entity;