HOUSE BILL 600
[…] HOUSE BILL 600

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Terry T. Marquardt







AN ACT

RELATING TO WATER; CHANGING PROCEDURES FOR MUNICIPALITIES TO CHANGE THE PLACE AND PURPOSE OF USE OF WATER RIGHTS FOR MUNICIPAL USE; PROVIDING FOR METHODS OF ACQUISITION OF WATER BY MUNICIPALITIES.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 72-5-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 49, Section 44, as amended) is amended to read:

"72-5-23. WATER APPURTENANT TO LAND--CHANGE OF PLACE OF USE.--All water used in this state for irrigation purposes, except as otherwise provided in this article, shall be considered appurtenant to the land upon which it is used, and the right to use it upon the land shall never be severed from the land without the consent of the owner of the land, but, by and with the consent of the owner of the land, all or any part of the right may be severed from the land, simultaneously transferred and become appurtenant to other land, or may be transferred for other purposes, without losing priority of right theretofore established, if such changes can be made without detriment to existing water rights and are not contrary to conservation of water within the state and not detrimental to the public welfare of the state, on the approval of an application of the owner by the state engineer. Publication of notice of application, opportunity for the filing of objections or protests and a hearing on the application shall be provided as required by Sections 72-5-4 and 72-5-5 NMSA 1978, or in the case of a change to municipal use by a municipality, as provided in Section 72-5-24 NMSA 1978."

Section 2. Section 72-5-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 49, Section 45, as amended) is amended to read: