HOUSE BILL 774
[…] HOUSE BILL 774

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Raymond M. Ruiz







AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT; CREATING A NEW RETIREMENT PLAN FOR MUNICIPAL DETENTION OFFICERS; PROVIDING FOR ELECTIONS; AMENDING AND ENACTING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:

A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;