HOUSE BILL 796
[…] HOUSE BILL 796

46th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2003

INTRODUCED BY

Terry T. Marquardt







AN ACT

RELATING TO CRIMINAL LAW; REVISING THE ELEMENTS OF STATUTES REGARDING ARSON; PROVIDING PENALTIES; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 30-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 39, Section 1) is amended to read:

"30-17-5. ARSON AND NEGLIGENT ARSON.--

A. Arson consists of a person maliciously [or] and willfully: [starting a fire or causing an explosion with the purpose of destroying or damaging any building, occupied structure or property of another, or bridge, utility line, fence or sign; or with the purpose of destroying or damaging any property, whether the person's own or another's, to collect insurance for such loss.]

(1) setting fire to or burning, in whole or in part, real property or personal property;

(2) using an explosive device or an explosive substance to destroy or cause to be burned or destroyed, in whole or in part, real property or personal property; or

(3) setting fire to or burning, with the purpose of destroying or damaging real property or personal property, whether the person's own property or the property of another person, in order to collect insurance money for the property loss.

[(1)] B. Whoever commits arson when the value of the [thing] property destroyed or damaged or intended to be destroyed or damaged is one hundred dollars ($100) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.

[(2)] C. Whoever commits arson when the value of the [thing] property destroyed or damaged or intended to be destroyed or damaged is over one hundred dollars ($100) but not more than [one thousand dollars ($1,000) is guilty of a fourth degree felony] two hundred fifty dollars ($250) is guilty of a misdemeanor.

[(3)] D. Whoever commits arson when the value of the [thing] property destroyed or damaged [exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000) is guilty of a third degree felony] or intended to be destroyed or damaged is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

[B. Negligent arson consists of recklessly starting a fire or causing an explosion, whether on the person's property or another's, and thereby directly causing the death or bodily injury of another; or damaging or destroying a building or occupied structure of another.