HOUSE BILL 924
[…] (3) failure to carry out a duty to supervise properly or control the provision of any treatment, care, good, service or medication necessary to maintain the health or safety of a resident;

G. "person" means any individual, corporation, partnership, unincorporated association or other governmental or business entity;

H. "physical harm" means an injury to the body that causes substantial pain or incapacitation; and

I. "resident" means any person who resides in a care facility or who receives treatment from a care facility."

Section 2. Section 30-47-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 55, Section 6) is amended to read:

"30-47-6. EXPLOITATION--CRIMINAL PENALTIES.--

A. Exploitation of a resident's property consists of [the act or process, performed] intentionally, knowingly or recklessly [of] using or converting a resident's property [for] to one's own or another person's use, profit, advantage or benefit without legal entitlement to do so.

B. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is one hundred dollars ($100) or less is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

C. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is over one hundred dollars ($100) but not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Subsection A of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

D. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is over two hundred fifty dollars ($250) but not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.

E. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is over two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) but not more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a third degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978.

F. Whoever commits exploitation of a resident's property when the value of the property exploited is over twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) is guilty of a second degree felony and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

Section 3. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2003.

- 5 -